Personal tools
You are here: Home Teacher Resources - 1st-5th 3rd Grade Resources for Teachers

3rd Grade Resources for Teachers

Document Actions

3rd Grade

Reading Resources

          Oral Language Activities

                Research and Inquiry Activities   

                Spelling and Vocabulary Activity    

                Online Computer Literacy Practice

Book 1

Book 2

Book 3

Book 4

Book 5

Science Resources

Unit A: Life Sciences

Chapter 1 How Plants Live and Grow

Chapter 2 How Animals Grow and Change

Chapter 3 Living Things and Their Environments

Chapter 4 Changing Environments

Unit B: Physical Science

Chapter 1 Matter and How It Changes

Chapter 2 Forces, Machines, and Work

Chapter 3 Energy in Your World

Chapter 4 Sound

Unit C: Earth Science

Chapter 1 Changes in the Earth's Surface

Chapter 2 Materials of the Earth

Chapter 3 Sun, Planets, and Moon

Chapter 4  Clouds and Storms

Unit D:  Human Body

Chapter 1 The Body's Systems

Chapter 2 Staying Healthy

Social Studies

Unit 1 Our Community

Chapter 2: Kinds of Communities

Unit 2: People in Communities

Chapter 3: People Move from Place to Place

Chapter 4: Celebrations

Unit 3: Where are Communities?

Chapter 5: Community Environments

Chapter 6: Places where Communities Start

Unit 4: History of Communities

Chapter 7: Communities and Their Histories

Chapter 8: Technology Changes Communities

Unit 5: Communities at Work

Chapter 9: Making Choices

Chapter 10: Making Goods

Unit 6: Governments

Chapter 11: Rights and Responsibilities

Chapter 12: Your Local Government

Location & Hours

K-12 LOCATION
361 W. Main St.
Albion, IL 62606
618-445-2327

WEST SALEM GRADE SCHOOL

 105 E. School Street

West Salem, IL  62476

 

K-12 General Hours

Monday - Friday
7:45 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Closed for Lunch 11:30-12:00 Daily


GRADE

 SCHOOL CLASS SCHEDULE

2013-2014

Junior High and High School Students

 may sign out to the library during

their reading/English classes.

Monday

9:35-10:05  Mrs. Harper's Class

10:40-11:10 Mrs. Benham's Class

1:20-1:50 Ms Weiler's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Hughes' Pre-K Class

2:30-3:00 Mrs. Stanhope's Class

Tuesday

1:20-1:50  Mrs. Shepherd's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Munsey's Class

2:30-3:00 Ms Stover's Class

Thursday

10:10-10:40 Mrs. Ellis' Class

1:20-1:50 Mrs. Murbarger's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Smith's Class

2:30-3:00 Mrs. Stewart's Class

Friday

9:35- 10:05 Mrs. Scarlett's Class

10:10-10:40 Mrs. Balding's E.C. Class

10:40-11:10 Mrs. Robinson's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Gillard's Class

WSGS

 

Tuesday

A.M.  Junior high

Wednesday

9:00-9:30              Mrs. Giese's Class

9:30-10:00            Mrs. Hughes' Class

10:05-10:35          Mrs. Spence's Class

10:40-11:10            Mr. Beckel's Class

12:30-1:00            Mrs. L. Balding's Class

1:03-1:35           Mrs. Greathouse's Class

1:40-2:10              Mrs. B. Balding's Class

2:15-2:45              Mrs. Thomason's Class

      2:45-3:10

  Jr. High Classes

« July 2014 »
July
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031