Personal tools
You are here: Home Book Awards Monarch Award For K-3

Monarch Award For K-3

Document Actions

Information about our Monarch Award Program for Kindergarten through third grade.

Monarch Emblem

 

 

 

The Monarch Award is a student choice award for Illinois students in kindergarten through 3rd grade.  During library time, students in kindergarten through 2nd grade will listen to a different Monarch Award title each week.  Students fill out an evaluation form for each title.  In February all students with five or more completed forms will be eligible to vote for their favorite Monarch Award book.

  

 

Third graders read the titles independently.  Students who read at least 5 of the titles will be eligible to vote in February.   Students reading all 20 titles will have their names listed on the library wall in our "Monarch Hall of Fame."

If you are a third grader and read a book on this year's Monarch Award, be sure to fill out a Monarch Butterfly Form.  A blank form is available here.

 Monarchs in the Library K-2

We are currently reading: One and Only Stuey Lewis by Jane Schoenberg

Ask your student about these books we have  recently read:

Swirl by Swirl: Spirals in Nature by Joyce Sidman - use this link to see fun activities related to the book including an I Spy game.

11 Experiments that Failed by Jenny Offill and illustrated by Nancy Carpenter - here are some experiments that we believe would also fail (but they sound fun on paper!)

One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo - use this link to see a maze, and other activities!

The Trouble with Chickens by Doreen Cronin

Balloons Over Broadway by Melissa Sweet

Tales for Very Picky Eaters by Josh Schneider

I Wanna New Room by Karen Kaufman Orloff and illustrated by David Catrow

Chicken Big by Keith Graves

Brothers at Bat by Audrey Vernick

Perfect Square by Michael Hall

Clever Jack Takes the Cake by Candace Fleming

The Camping Trip that Changed America: Theodore roosevelt, John Muir, and our National Parks by Barb Rosenstock and illustrated by Mordicai Gerstein

The Gingerbread Man Loose in School by Laura Murray - the author's website has fun activities to go with this book and her new book Gingerbread Man on the Loose on the Fire Truck!

See which book has been our favorite so far by clicking here.

Meet the Dogs of Bedlam Farm by Jon Katz - take a look at the videos about Rose, Izzy, Lenore and Frieda at *this* website. 

     See for which dogs our classes voted to receive a special treat by clicking here.

Say Hello to Zorro by Carter Goodrich - Activities about the book can be found at this link.

Same, Same But Different by Jenny Sue Kostecki-Shaw - To enjoy some activities created by the author/illustrator use this link.

Biblioburro by Jeannette Winters - This is a link to a short video on PBS about the biblioburro.  For even more information about the biblioburro use this link.

 

For more information about the Monarch Award including fun activities try this link.

 

Location & Hours

K-12 LOCATION
361 W. Main St.
Albion, IL 62606
618-445-2327

WEST SALEM GRADE SCHOOL

 105 E. School Street

West Salem, IL  62476

 

K-12 General Hours

Monday - Friday
7:45 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Closed for Lunch 11:30-12:00 Daily


GRADE

 SCHOOL CLASS SCHEDULE

2013-2014

Junior High and High School Students

 may sign out to the library during

their reading/English classes.

Monday

9:35-10:05  Mrs. Harper's Class

10:40-11:10 Mrs. Benham's Class

1:20-1:50 Ms Weiler's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Hughes' Pre-K Class

2:30-3:00 Mrs. Stanhope's Class

Tuesday

1:20-1:50  Mrs. Shepherd's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Munsey's Class

2:30-3:00 Ms Stover's Class

Thursday

10:10-10:40 Mrs. Ellis' Class

1:20-1:50 Mrs. Murbarger's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Smith's Class

2:30-3:00 Mrs. Stewart's Class

Friday

9:35- 10:05 Mrs. Scarlett's Class

10:10-10:40 Mrs. Balding's E.C. Class

10:40-11:10 Mrs. Robinson's Class

1:55-2:25 Mrs. Gillard's Class

WSGS

 

Tuesday

A.M.  Junior high

Wednesday

9:00-9:30              Mrs. Giese's Class

9:30-10:00            Mrs. Hughes' Class

10:05-10:35          Mrs. Spence's Class

10:40-11:10            Mr. Beckel's Class

12:30-1:00            Mrs. L. Balding's Class

1:03-1:35           Mrs. Greathouse's Class

1:40-2:10              Mrs. B. Balding's Class

2:15-2:45              Mrs. Thomason's Class

      2:45-3:10

  Jr. High Classes

« April 2014 »
April
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930